Privacy

Rokka Pte. Ltd. considers the protection of personal information to be an important corporate obligation. We have prepared this Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, to outline our guidelines and procedures for collecting, storing, and using personal information collected from our website. This Privacy Policy also informs you about your rights regarding the personal information we maintain.

Rokka Pte. Ltd. (“we”) respects rights of privacy and data protection compliance. We are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (PDPA) and the regulations enacted under it (as may be amended from time to time). We act in accordance with the PDPA and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, use, transfer and disclose your personal information and how you may access your personal information and correct it. This Privacy Policy also explains the use of cookies on our website https://kafeutu.com (the “Site”).

For the purposes of the PDPA the relevant legal entity is Rokka Pte. Ltd. and our nominated Data Protection Officer is Kynna Lim who can be reached at kynna@kafeutu.com (please include “PDPA” in the email subject).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

COLLECTION OF GENERAL INFORMATION

Like most website operators, we aim to collect non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring website, and the date and time of each visitor request. We collect non-personally identifying information to better understand how our visitors use our Site. The information collected will also help us troubleshoot problems, analyse our resources and improve our services and/or products. There is nothing in that kind of information that could enable anyone to identify who you are.

We may also collect potentially personal information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged-in users. We only disclose logged in user IP addresses under the same circumstances that we use and disclose personal information as described below in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

In each case, we aim to collect such personal information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with us. We do not disclose personal information other than as described below in this Privacy Policy.

You may refuse to supply personal information, however this may prevent you from engaging in certain Site-related activities and we may not be able to provide our services and/or products or assistance to you or on your behalf.

You must not provide us with the personal information about another person unless you have first obtained that person’s prior consent to do so and you have told them their personal information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including where to find it).

This Privacy Policy applies to the Site. By visiting our Site, using any of our services or providing us with your personal information in any other way (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms of Use.

You consent to us posting and using any photographs, content and/or personal information you might upload on our Site or have otherwise provided consent to publish on our Site, blog, in our marketing material or social media channels, which we may use in order to provide information on our services and/or products, the marketing of our services and/or products or for the purpose of our functions and/or activities.

PURPOSE

We may collect your personal information to enable you to receive the benefit of our Site and services and/or products. Subject to this Privacy Policy, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

(the “Purposes”).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to other entities or individuals for the Purposes including but not limited to:

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You may review, edit, correct or delete any personal information you submit to us. On request we will, as soon as reasonably possible, provide you with:

However, we reserve the right not to provide you with your personal data or other related information if providing it could reasonably be expected to:

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, you should contact us at kynna@kafeutu.com and we will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. If we deny you access, we will provide our reason for doing so at the time of your request.

While we do not charge a fee for a request for accessing your personal information, we may charge a reasonable fee (which will be notified to you once you make a request) for time and cost in the following circumstances:

CORRECTING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please contact us at kynna@kafeutu.com as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date so that we can update your file accordingly. We will process any requested changes as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed during the year preceding the date of the correction, unless that other organisation no longer needs the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose or you otherwise agree that we do not need to resend the corrected information to any other organisation.

CARE OF PERSONAL DATA

ACCURACY

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, you must advise us of any changes to your personal information.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We aim to take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Although we aim to create a safe, secure environment by trying to limit access to the Site to legitimate users, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised parties will not gain access. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we expressly exclude any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please contact us at kynna@kafeutu.com immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account by anyone else or any other breach of security.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will cease to retain its documents containing personal data, or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the Purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data, or retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFER OUTSIDE SINGAPORE

We will not transfer any personal data to a country or territory outside Singapore except in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the PDPA to ensure that organisations provide a standard of protection to the personal data transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA and this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Our Site uses cookies to help us identify you from other users, track your usage of our Site, and your website access preferences.

We do or may use the following cookies:

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer you should set your browsers to refuse cookies before using our Site, with the drawback that certain features of our Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

BUSINESS TRANSFER

If we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or in the event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge and agree that if such transfers occur, that any acquirer of our business may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular services and/or products that we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these services and/or products, new features and how they may benefit you, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with us and our services and/or products.

Direct marketing from us generally takes the form of an electronic marketing email. Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by email, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or deemed consent. Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by us will include a means by which you may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information. Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Contact us at kynna@kafeutu.com to make a request.

Our Site may contain links to and from third party websites. If you click on such links, you do so at your own risk and subject to whatever privacy policy and/or website terms may govern the use of such websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible, nor liable for, the content, privacy practices or website terms of such websites or any information you provide to them. You should read the privacy policy of these third parties to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact us at kynna@kafeutu.com. All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and will be handled as soon as reasonably practicable.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage you to frequently check our Site for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Site, services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.